Created by potrace 1.14, written by Peter Selinger 2001-2017

Find A Teller

Simply click on the chapter area(s) below to find a teller near you. 

Remember, many storytellers don’t mind traveling, so feel free to contact a storyteller from anywhere in the state.

Here are all official Members throughout the Guild (click on their name for their page):

Alan Griffin ~ Puppeteer/Storyteller

Andrea & Eric Ayers ~ Story Appreciators

Angie Kathleen Lund ~ Storyteller

Annie & Dan Eastmond ~ Harvest Home/Olympus Chapter Co-Presidents

April Johnson ~ Utah’s Biggest Liar & Hauntings Director

Barry Watts ~ Story Lover & Lifetime Member

Bill Boardman ~ Storyteller

Brian Jackson Fetzer ~ Storyteller, Musician, Filmmaker

Carol Esterreicher ~ Word Play Story Artist

Cassie Ashton ~ Storyteller & Life Coach/USG President

Cathy Barker ~ Co-Host of The Story Mine radio show

Cherie Davis ~ Story Camp Director

Clive Romney ~ Purveyor of Pioneer Stories & Songs

Dale Boam ~ Teller, Liar, ASL Interpreter

Darrell Mangum ~ Teller & Author

Dave & Carol Sharp (Idlewild) ~ Celtic Story Music

David Bullock ~ Co-Host of The Story Mine radio show

David Tiek ~ Story Lover

Debi Richan ~ Storyteller, Original & Lifetime Member

Devon & Mary Hokanson ~ Yarnicity Tellers

Dixie Cragun ~ Storyteller

Douglas Dickson ~ Storyteller

Elaine Muray ~ Storyteller / Educator

Gary D. Hansen ~ Native American Flute Player & Teller

Gayle Hasler Cook ~ Storyteller

Gayle Ludlow ~ Story Lover

George McEwan ~ Utah’s Biggest Liar

Ginger Parkinson  ~  Storyteller/Timp Tellers Chapter President

James (Jim) Luter ~ Olympus Chapter Secretary

Jan C. Smith ~ Storyteller & Educator

Janet Low ~ Story Expert & Lifetime Member

Janine Nishiguchi ~ Storyteller/past USG President

Jean Andra Miller ~ French Teller

Jean Reniker ~ Storyteller

JoAnna Johannasen ~ Storyteller

John Adams ~ Storyteller

John Beach ~ Western Storyteller

John Hale ~ Story Lover

John Harrison ~ Storyteller/ Dixie Chapter President 

Julie Barnson ~ Ghost Teller Year-Round & Other Tales

Julie Jensen ~ Raising a Family of Tellers

Julie Peadon ~ Story Lover

Karen Ashton ~ Timpanogos Founder & Lifetime Member

Karl Behling ~ Storyteller & Mountain Man Tales

Karla Huntsman ~ Storyteller & Drama Specialist

Kim Davis ~ Storyteller & Theatre Instructor

Kristen Clay ~ Storyteller/Actor, Story Tours Director

LaRee Jones ~ Storyteller & Youth Teller Advocate

Laurie Allen ~ Americana Storyteller & Guitarist

Leah Checketts ~Storyteller

Lora Schmidt ~ Storyteller & Residency Teacher

Lynn Wing ~ Storyteller/ USG Past President

Marilyn Getts ~ Storyteller

Mark Gollaher ~ Storyteller & Actor

Mary Louise Hughes – Storyteller and Voice Artist

Melva Gifford ~ Story Writer & Storyteller

Mitch Nelson ~ Storyteller

Nancy Alder ~ USG Founder & Lifetime Member

Nancy Wold Carlton ~ Storyteller

Nannette Watts ~ National Youth Storytelling Showcase Dir.

Omar & Lori Hansen ~ Tellers/Great Bear Folk Theatre

Paige Funk ~  Storyteller

Paulette Winsor ~ Story Lover

Rachel Hedman – Story Crossroads Founder & Director

Rene’ Sheets ~ Story Yodeler

Richard Hatch ~ Storyteller & Deceptionist

Ronald Chick ~ Traveling Teller

Sam Payne ~ Storyteller & Apple Seed Radio Host

Scott Allen ~ Story Lover

Steffani Raff ~ Storyteller & Pirates in Pajamas Creator

Suzanne Hudson ~ Storyteller & Pioneer Chautauqua/USG Treasurer

Ted Erekson ~ Nut, Storyteller, Phenomenon

Wayne Kartchner ~ Original Fairy Tales & Personal Tales

Wayne McKay ~ Storytelling Festival Founder & Director

Wendy Gourley ~ Storyteller & Playwright

Wenlock Duane Free ~ Stories Inspired by Ancestry

Wesley & Emily Whitby ~ Tandem Tellers